New York City  »  11224  »  Beach 48 St  »  4830 Beach 48 St

4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4830 Beach 48 Street
Neighborhood Sea Gate
Zip code 11224
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07035-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,539

Lot & Building Information for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,907
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 97.67 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,322
Building dimensions 22 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Beach 48 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Surf Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.96 Miles

Other Property Data for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224?

4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,322 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,440, the tax amount paid for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is $8,538. For the next year, the tax amount for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is estimated at $8,539.

When was 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 last sold?

4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was last sold in 12/29/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Find out who owns 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2024 - D
11/26/2024 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2024112001076001)
08/23/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024082300395001)
02/24/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2022030300017001)
06/11/2019 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2019061100026001)
08/10/2016 - D
08/24/2016 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2016082301242001)
04/30/2016 - D
05/11/2016 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2016050901284004)
05/31/2015 - D
06/18/2015 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2015061500100003)
08/13/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2014081301024001)
06/18/2014 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2014061400203001)
05/20/2013 - R Initial UCC1
(2013051301285001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,538
Estimated property tax: $8,539
Tax assessor's market value: $1,074,000
Assessed value: $64,440

Assessment History for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,074,000 $64,440 $43,030 19.843% $8,538 $8,538 +3.87%
2024/25 $1,012,000 $60,720 $40,927 20.085% $8,220 $8,220 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,038,000 $62,280 $38,611 20.085% $7,755 $7,755 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,011,000 $60,660 $36,427 20.309% $7,398 $7,398 +3.32%
2021/22 $1,049,000 $62,940 $35,864 19.963% $7,160 $7,160 -5.12%

Permits for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Sea Gate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sea Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sea Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$945,000
15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$615
68% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Surf Ave at NE Corner
Station lines D-F-N-Q
Distance (miles) 1.599
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name W 37 St/Canal Av
Line B74
Distance (miles) 0.423

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 188 Michael E Berdy 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 256 0.57
P.S. 188 Michael E Berdy 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 256 0.57
P.S. 329 Surfside 3 No Public PK, K-5 313 0.85
P.S. 329 Surfside 3 No Public PK, K-5 313 0.85
P.S. 288 The Shirley Tanyhill 3 No Public PK, K-8 518 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Mark Twain is 239 for the Gifted and Talented 9 No Public 6-8 1,207 1.00
P.S. 288 The Shirley Tanyhill 3 No Public PK, K-8 518 1.02
Is 281 Joseph B Cavallaro 7 No Public 6-8 1,164 1.46
Kingsborough Early College School 7 No Public 6-12 743 1.72
P.S. 721 Brooklyn Occupational Training Center NR No Public K-3, 5-7, 9-12 454 1.80

Nearest high schools

Liberation Diploma Plus 2 No Public 9-12 175 1.35
International High School At Lafayette 2 No Public 9-12 353 1.72
Kingsborough Early College School 7 No Public 6-12 743 1.72
Life Academy High School For Film And Music 4 No Public 9-12 251 1.72
High School Of Sports Management 2 No Public 9-12 338 1.72

Neighbors for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 4830 Beach 48 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4919 Beach 49 St, Brooklyn 3,361 09/11/1997
4906 Surf Ave, Brooklyn 1,992 03/21/2025
4912 Surf Ave, Brooklyn 2,407 10/22/2025 $1,250,000
5010 Ocean View Ave, Brooklyn 4,808 09/06/2019 $775,000
4905 Beach 49 St, Brooklyn 3,361 09/29/2021
4908 Beach Reservation, Brooklyn 2,682 06/12/2008 $720,000
4806 Surf Ave, Brooklyn 2,774 09/13/2022 $830,000
4824 Beach 48 St, Brooklyn 2,250 08/01/2008
4810 Surf Ave, Brooklyn 1,776 05/03/2005
4904 Beach Reservation, Brooklyn 1,624 08/04/1980
4818 Beach 48 St, Brooklyn 5,495 09/15/2020 $498,000
4915 Beach 49 St, Brooklyn 3,361 09/17/2015 $565,000
4814 Surf Ave, Brooklyn 1,984 02/05/2003 $430,000
4916 Surf Ave, Brooklyn 3,393 10/06/2021
4834 Beach 48 St, Brooklyn 2,360 01/21/2025 $900,000
4918 Beach 49 St, Brooklyn 2,028 03/23/2004 $450,000
4901 Beach 49 St, Brooklyn 3,361 06/24/1988
4909 Beach 49 St, Brooklyn 3,361 08/07/2014 $737,000
4912 Beach Reservation, Brooklyn 1,736 09/09/2025
4900 Beach 49 St, Brooklyn 2,080 10/26/2022 $10