Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Washington St  »  207 Washington St

207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 223
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Property tax $6,734

Lot & Building Information for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,862
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.046
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,200, the tax amount paid for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $7,093.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,734
Market value $223,200

Assessment History for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $223,200 $223,200 3.017 $6,734 +0.20%
2023 $223,200 $223,200 3.011 $6,721 +1.21%
2022 $223,200 $223,200 2.975 $6,640 -0.13%
2021 $223,200 $223,200 2.979 $6,649 +0.03%
2020 $223,200 $223,200 2.978 $6,647 -0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anthony V Ceres School 2 Public K-4 487 0.18
Edward J Patten Elementary School 2 Public K-4 618 0.24
Perth Amboy Catholic Intermedi NR Private 3-5 0 0.29
Perth Amboy Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.30
Perth Amboy Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Perth Amboy Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.30
Mc Ginnis Middle School 2 Public 5-8 1,230 0.45
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 0.57
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 0.58
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 0.62

Nearest high schools

Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 264 0.34
Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR Private 9-11 0 0.56
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 0.65
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.88

Neighbors for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 207 Washington Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
209 Washington St, Perth Amboy 1,204
430 East Ave, Perth Amboy 1,986 12/04/2000 $1
210 Broad St, Perth Amboy 1,716
216 Broad St, Perth Amboy 1,988 02/04/2021 $305,000
433 Park Ave, Perth Amboy 1,118 06/03/2005 $99
214 Broad St, Perth Amboy 2,263 03/02/2023 $490,000
428 East Ave, Perth Amboy 2,060 09/29/2020 $360,000
194 Broad St, Perth Amboy 1,496 12/15/2006 $441,000
221-225 Washington St, Perth Amboy 2,126 01/04/2001 $1
432 East Ave, Perth Amboy 1,288 02/22/2021
208 Broad St, Perth Amboy 1,957 11/10/2005 $290,000
212 Broad St, Perth Amboy 1,722 10/03/2000 $126,000
200 Broad St, Perth Amboy 1,218 04/26/2005 $285,000
427 Park Ave, Perth Amboy 2,093 03/22/2004 $312,500
217 Washington St, Perth Amboy 2,352 03/22/2021 $500,000
198 Broad St, Perth Amboy 2,518 02/19/2004 $330,000
205 Washington St, Perth Amboy 2,115 11/10/2005 $1
211-213 Washington St, Perth Amboy 3,082 04/05/2023 $338,000
431 Park Ave, Perth Amboy 2,133 10/01/2022 $75,000
429 Park Ave, Perth Amboy 1,927