Middlesex County  »  08861  »  State St  »  434 State St

434 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

434 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 434 State Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 231
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 07/27/2022
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,858

Lot & Building Information for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 4,632
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.091
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 434 State Street, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 434 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 434 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 4,632 square feet and a current price per square foot of $259.

What is the year built & the current market value of 434 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

434 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $512,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2022 $1,200,000
02/07/1997 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/27/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/27/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,294
Current property tax $16,858
Market value $512,700

Assessment History for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $512,700 $512,700 3.178 $16,294 +5.34%
2024 $512,700 $512,700 3.017 $15,468 +0.20%
2023 $512,700 $512,700 3.011 $15,437 +1.21%
2022 $512,700 $512,700 2.975 $15,253 -0.13%
2021 $512,700 $512,700 2.979 $15,273 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 434 State Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Washington St, Perth Amboy 2,459
450 Mechanic St, Perth Amboy 1,404 02/21/2003 $131,840
448 Mechanic St, Perth Amboy 1,624 02/09/2001 $1
444 Mechanic St, Perth Amboy 1,464
444 State St, Perth Amboy 11/17/2010 $1
103 Dekalb Ave, Perth Amboy 1,422 11/10/2003
84 Washington St, Perth Amboy 4,872 05/22/2025 $2
78-80 Washington St, Perth Amboy 2,352 07/26/2002 $1
446 State St, Perth Amboy 11/17/2010 $1