Middlesex County  »  08861  »  High St  »  500 High St

500 High Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

500 High Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 High Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 High Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 238
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 10/15/2008
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,635

Lot & Building Information for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 25,320
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.409
Year built 1910
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 High Street, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 500 High Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 500 High Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 25,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $13.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 High Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

500 High Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2008 $350,000
09/05/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2008 - D
10/30/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,085
Current property tax $15,635
Market value $500,000

Assessment History for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $500,000 $500,000 3.017 $15,085 +0.20%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 3.011 $15,055 +1.21%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 2.975 $14,875 -0.13%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 2.979 $14,895 +0.03%
2020 $500,000 $500,000 2.978 $14,890 -0.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,264
Median age 37
Average household income $81,161
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 20,367
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 500 High Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
538 Hartford St, Perth Amboy 01/17/2024 $36,000
40 Washington St, Perth Amboy 2,538 07/29/2022
530 Hartford St, Perth Amboy 11/28/1997 $1
536 Hartford St, Perth Amboy 2,572 06/14/2021 $429,900
51 Washington St, Perth Amboy 4,800 03/07/1996 $150,000
430 High St, Perth Amboy 6,404 11/25/2014 $1
1 Buckingham Ave, Perth Amboy 12/29/2021 $41,850,000
40 Buckingham Ave, Perth Amboy 11/30/2023 $100,000