Middlesex County  »  08861  »  State St  »  483 State St

483 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

483 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 483 State Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 249
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 06/26/2012
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,276

Lot & Building Information for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 7,664
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1890
Units 10
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 483 State Street, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 483 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 483 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 7,664 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 483 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

483 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $920,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2012 $730,000
08/31/2000 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2012 - D
06/29/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2006 - D
05/01/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,263
Current property tax $30,276
Market value $920,800

Assessment History for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $920,800 $920,800 3.178 $29,263 +5.34%
2024 $920,800 $920,800 3.017 $27,781 +0.20%
2023 $920,800 $920,800 3.011 $27,725 +1.21%
2022 $920,800 $920,800 2.975 $27,394 -0.13%
2021 $920,800 $920,800 2.979 $27,431 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 483 State Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
539 State St, Perth Amboy 1,450 04/05/2024 $410,000
505 State St, Perth Amboy 3,203
507 State St, Perth Amboy 1,684 10/23/2015 $185,000
493 State St, Perth Amboy 2,432 02/03/2005 $112,000
499 State St, Perth Amboy 3,151 06/05/2019 $410,000
501 State St, Perth Amboy 11/15/2016 $755,000
509 State St, Perth Amboy 3,297 04/05/2007 $385,000
94 Pearl Pl, Perth Amboy 1,624 07/22/2019 $1
96 Pearl Pl, Perth Amboy 3,592 08/26/2004 $1