Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Cortlandt St  »  581 Cortlandt St

581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 253
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 03/29/1994
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,760

Lot & Building Information for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 36,735
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 3.348
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy

How many square feet does 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 36,735 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/1994 $1

Title Documents for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/06/2019 - D
02/06/2019 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
03/29/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $63,560
Current property tax $65,760
Market value $2,000,000

Assessment History for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 3.178 $63,560 +5.34%
2024 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 3.017 $60,340 +0.20%
2023 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 3.011 $60,220 +1.21%
2022 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.975 $59,500 -0.13%
2021 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 2.979 $59,580 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 581 Cortlandt Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
500 Charles St, Perth Amboy
176 William St, Perth Amboy 2,948 11/25/2019 $475,000
591 State St, Perth Amboy 2,322 01/22/2020 $376,000
501 Division St, Perth Amboy 2,450
611 State St, Perth Amboy 3,304 11/16/2020 $576,000
615 State St, Perth Amboy 4,200 12/06/2014 $380,000
172 William St, Perth Amboy 3,084 10/24/2024 $715,000
597 State St, Perth Amboy 2,322 11/10/2004 $365,000
503 Division St, Perth Amboy 4,028 03/30/2022 $1