Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Kennedy St  »  547 Kennedy St

547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 283
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 01/10/2008
Sale price $374,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,768

Lot & Building Information for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 2,875
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,875 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $357,900, the tax amount paid for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $11,374.

When was 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 01/10/2008 for $374,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2008 $374,000
03/23/2005 $1
02/19/2004 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/2008 - D
01/18/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2005 - D
07/08/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,374
Current property tax $11,768
Market value $357,900

Assessment History for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $357,900 $357,900 3.178 $11,374 +5.34%
2024 $357,900 $357,900 3.017 $10,798 +0.20%
2023 $357,900 $357,900 3.011 $10,776 +1.21%
2022 $357,900 $357,900 2.975 $10,648 -0.13%
2021 $357,900 $357,900 2.979 $10,662 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 547 Kennedy Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
546 Brace Ave, Perth Amboy 1,728 09/27/2002 $107,000
533 Kennedy St, Perth Amboy 1,841 08/31/2017 $255,000
622 Convery Blvd, Perth Amboy 4,032 08/24/2007 $1
537 Kennedy St, Perth Amboy 2,176 05/26/1998 $137,000
613 Donald Ave, Perth Amboy 1,196 11/26/2018 $240,000
607 Donald Ave, Perth Amboy 2,037 07/13/2017 $1
618 Convery Blvd, Perth Amboy 1,200 09/30/2004 $224,000
538 Brace Ave, Perth Amboy 942 10/13/2010 $145,000