Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Lee St  »  720 Lee St

720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 306
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 09/19/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $4,752

Lot & Building Information for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 504
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1919
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1919 and has a total of 504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,500, the tax amount paid for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $5,005.

When was 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 09/19/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2016 $1

Title Documents for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/2020 - D
03/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2030
09/19/2016 - D
11/18/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,752
Market value $157,500

Assessment History for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $157,500 $157,500 3.017 $4,752 +0.20%
2023 $157,500 $157,500 3.011 $4,742 +1.21%
2022 $157,500 $157,500 2.975 $4,686 +20.99%
2021 $130,000 $130,000 2.979 $3,873 +0.03%
2020 $130,000 $130,000 2.978 $3,871 -0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.28
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.29
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.31
James J. Flynn Elementary School 2 Public K-4 497 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.28
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.31
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 0.51
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 0.53
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 0.54

Nearest high schools

Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 0.67
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.02
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 264 1.33
Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR Private 9-11 0 1.62

Neighbors for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 720 Lee Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
716 Lee St, Perth Amboy 1,785 09/24/2004 $305,000
687 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 1,401 07/10/2025 $545,000
691 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 720
727 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 1,531 08/08/2012 $166,000
681-683 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 3,456
697 Rear Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 1,008
697 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 2,319
699 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 1,473 03/27/2017 $1
581 Krochmally Ave, Perth Amboy 1,104 11/28/2018 $230,000
721 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 632 01/17/2019 $117,000
615 Krochmally Ave, Perth Amboy 1,638 08/01/2001 $100
677-679 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 3,456
724 Lee St, Perth Amboy 1,584 02/20/1991 $132,500
595 Krochmally Ave, Perth Amboy 3,752 06/18/2001 $245,000
723 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 866 12/20/1993 $97,000
693 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 1,425 12/11/2001 $1
587 Krochmally Ave, Perth Amboy 1,104 07/28/2005 $249,000
719 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 1,880 01/18/2022 $415,000
724 Hanson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,014 08/12/2020 $1
675 Hommann Ave, Perth Amboy 1,943 04/30/2022 $118,317