Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Carson Ave  »  708 Carson Ave

708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 311
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 03/28/2025
Sale price $330,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,755

Lot & Building Information for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,280
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.106
Year built 1940
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,000, the tax amount paid for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $7,881.

When was 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 03/28/2025 for $330,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2025 $330,500
10/04/2000 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,482
Current property tax $7,755
Market value $248,000

Assessment History for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $248,000 $248,000 3.017 $7,482 +0.20%
2023 $248,000 $248,000 3.011 $7,467 +1.21%
2022 $248,000 $248,000 2.975 $7,378 +10.07%
2021 $225,000 $225,000 2.979 $6,703 +0.03%
2020 $225,000 $225,000 2.978 $6,701 -0.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,264
Median age 37
Average household income $81,161
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 20,367
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 708 Carson Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
698 Carson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,100 12/20/2001 $129,000
546 Kennedy St, Perth Amboy 1,686 06/19/2003 $117,000
682 Carson Ave, Perth Amboy 2,049 02/04/2022 $420,000
566 Harrington St, Perth Amboy 1,835 07/31/2025 $1
695 Convery Blvd, Perth Amboy 140 07/23/2025 $10
704 Carson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,137 04/11/2018 $105,000
690 Carson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,100 11/14/2019 $250,000
542 Kennedy St, Perth Amboy 1,440 05/16/2024 $418,000
703 Kamm St, Perth Amboy 691 01/09/2024 $1
691 Convery Blvd, Perth Amboy 920 02/20/2004 $100
687 Convery Blvd, Perth Amboy 1,560 09/27/2002 $107,000
679 Convery Blvd, Perth Amboy 520 04/24/2014 $10
728 Carson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,006
700 Carson Ave, Perth Amboy 600 07/23/2025 $10
694 Carson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,511 06/17/2005 $225,000
685 Convery Blvd, Perth Amboy 1,530 05/15/2019 $220,000
562 Harrington St, Perth Amboy 820 08/03/2001 $132,000
688 Carson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,116 12/24/2002 $1
678 Carson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,564 04/10/2023 $1
741 Convery Blvd, Perth Amboy 1,248 07/11/2019 $1