Morris County  »  07981  »  Parsippany Rd  »  101 Parsippany Rd

101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 8801
Lot 6.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany

Sale date 04/15/2021
Sale price $527,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,328

Lot & Building Information for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany

Building sqft 1,563
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (15,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany

• • Improvements for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981?

101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,563 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,800, the tax amount paid for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $6,952.

When was 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?

101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 04/15/2021 for $527,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2021 $527,500
10/30/2018 $405,000
12/07/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2021 - D
04/21/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/15/2021 - D
04/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/30/2018 - D
11/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2006 - D
12/21/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,952
Current property tax $7,328
Market value $338,800

Assessment History for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,800 $338,800 2.052 $6,952 +1.33%
2024 $338,800 $338,800 2.025 $6,861 +1.00%
2023 $338,800 $338,800 2.005 $6,793 +7.43%
2022 $327,100 $327,100 1.933 $6,323 +5.05%
2021 $327,100 $327,100 1.84 $6,019 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Parsippany Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.15
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.15
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.15
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.55
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.15
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.15
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 0.44
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.54
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.57

Nearest high schools

Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.15
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.54
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.57
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 0.92
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.71