Morris County  »  07045  »  River Rd  »  70 River Rd

70 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

70 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 River Road, Montville
Zip code 07045
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 76
Lot 12.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 River Road, Montville

Sale date 05/17/2004
Sale price $100
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 70 River Road, Montville

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 5
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 River Road, Montville

• • Improvements for 70 River Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 River Road, Montville

What is the assessed value of 70 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,610,700, the tax amount paid for 70 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $31,698.

When was 70 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 05/17/2004 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 River Road, Montville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 River Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2004 $100

Title Documents for 70 River Road, Montville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 River Road, Montville

Access detailed property tax data for 70 River Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $42,120
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,610,700

Assessment History for 70 River Road, Montville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 River Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,610,700 $1,610,700 2.615 $42,120 +2.19%
2023 $1,610,700 $1,610,700 2.559 $41,218 +1.75%
2022 $1,610,700 $1,610,700 2.515 $40,509 +1.37%
2021 $1,610,700 $1,610,700 2.481 $39,961 +2.06%
2020 $1,610,700 $1,610,700 2.431 $39,156 +1.80%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,206
Median age 48
Average household income $221,340
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 3,613
Owner occupied units 97.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 River Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 River Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 River Road, Montville

Here are the neighbors for 70 River Road, Montville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Shawnee Trl, Montville 6,616 11/15/2024
48 Jacksonville Rd, Towaco 1,505 12/22/2016 $430,000
15 Valhalla Rd, Montville 3,754 12/29/2025
3 Jewel CT, Montville 6,295 04/29/2016 $2,060,000
20 Upper Mountain Ave, Montville 6,546 04/15/2022 $10
13 Valhalla Rd, Montville 2,323 08/16/2022 $800,000
71 Old Ln, Towaco 2,790 09/02/2021 $815,000
12 Meadow CT, Montville 4,993 09/04/2020 $1,475,000
4 Jewel CT, Montville 5,911 08/31/2021 $1,850,000
11 Meadow CT, Montville 5,316 07/22/2020 $615,000