Morris County  »  07950  »  Rose CT  »  9 Rose CT

9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 148
Lot 1.06

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains

Sale date 09/28/2016
Sale price $35,000
Current property tax $22,254

Lot & Building Information for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains

Building sqft 3,724
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,724 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $14,099.

When was 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 09/28/2016 for $35,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2016 $35,000
08/16/2007 $889,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/28/2016 - D
01/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2007 - D
08/22/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,620
Current property tax $22,254
Market value $640,600

Assessment History for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $640,600 $640,600 3.375 $21,620 +1.90%
2023 $640,600 $640,600 3.312 $21,217 +2.51%
2022 $640,600 $640,600 3.231 $20,698 +4.36%
2021 $640,600 $640,600 3.096 $19,833 +2.18%
2020 $640,600 $640,600 3.03 $19,410 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Rose Court, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Tabor School 8 Public K-5 371 0.32
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.63
Littleton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 411 0.63
Apple Montessori School of Morris Plains NR Private PK-K 89 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.10
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.68
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.08
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 2.15
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 2.30

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.66
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 1.05
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.08
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.08