Morris County  »  07933  »  Valley Rd  »  593 Valley Rd

593 Valley Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

593 Valley Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

593 Valley Road, Gillette, NJ 07933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 593 Valley Road, Gillette
Zip code 07933
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 10801
Lot 5.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 593 Valley Road, Gillette

Sale date 09/23/2022
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,049

Lot & Building Information for 593 Valley Road, Gillette

Building sqft 1,536
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.26
Year built 1936
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 593 Valley Road, Gillette

• • Improvements for 593 Valley Road, Gillette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 593 Valley Road, Gillette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 593 Valley Road, Gillette, NJ 07933?

593 Valley Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 593 Valley Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $448,200, the tax amount paid for 593 Valley Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 is $10,102.

When was 593 Valley Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

593 Valley Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 was last sold in 09/23/2022 for $470,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 593 Valley Road, Gillette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593 Valley Road, Gillette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2022 $470,000
05/20/2015 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 593 Valley Road, Gillette with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 593 Valley Road, Gillette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/23/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2015 - D
06/01/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 593 Valley Road, Gillette

Access detailed property tax data for 593 Valley Road, Gillette, NJ 07933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,049
Market value $448,200

Assessment History for 593 Valley Road, Gillette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593 Valley Road, Gillette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $434,100 $434,100 2.242 $9,733 +2.37%
2023 $423,500 $423,500 2.245 $9,508 +12.71%
2022 $372,100 $372,100 2.267 $8,436 +1.50%
2021 $337,300 $337,300 2.464 $8,311 +1.69%
2020 $337,300 $337,300 2.423 $8,173 +1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 593 Valley Road, Gillette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 593 Valley Road, Gillette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 0.39
Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 0.39
Mountain Park Elementary School 9 Public 3-5 223 0.74
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 1.45
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.14
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.64
Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 1.86
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.89
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.91

Nearest high schools

Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 1.62
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 1.89
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 1.91
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 2.48
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 3.41

Neighbors for 593 Valley Road, Gillette

Here are the neighbors for 593 Valley Road, Gillette.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Norwood Dr, Gillette
577 Valley Rd, Gillette 1,584 10/22/2012 $1
617-621 Valley Rd, Gillette 10/02/2020 $1,855,000
423 Valley Rd, Gillette 1,560 12/15/2016 $192,500
581-591 Mountain Ave, Gillette 07/28/2016 $1
603 Valley Rd, Gillette 2,375 08/26/1992 $240,000
449 Valley Rd, Gillette 1,689 09/30/2022 $520,000
457 Valley Rd, Gillette 1,521 08/07/2025 $650,000
465 Valley Rd, Gillette 1,296 06/28/2013 $327,000
599 Valley Rd, Gillette 1,640 03/31/2020 $380,000
555 Valley Rd, Gillette 1,092 10/10/2024
587 Valley Rd, Gillette 2,000 07/22/1994 $135,000
491 Valley Rd, Gillette 2,704 03/30/2022 $890,000
561 Valley Rd, Gillette 1,620 12/16/2003 $325,000
541 Mountain Ave, Gillette 08/29/2022 $825,000
645 Valley Rd, Gillette 2,400 10/16/2020 $660,000
561 Mountain Ave, Gillette 2,360 07/25/2025
431 Valley Rd, Gillette 2,210 08/24/2022 $535,000
633 Valley Rd, Gillette 07/20/2001 $325,000
439 Valley Rd, Gillette 1,536 05/01/2019 $369,000