Morris County  »  07933  »  Harrison Ave  »  70 Harrison Ave

70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette
Zip code 07933
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 11104
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette

Sale date 09/21/1995
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,104

Lot & Building Information for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette

Building sqft 2,232
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.813
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette

• • Improvements for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933?

70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $629,100, the tax amount paid for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 is $14,179.

When was 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 was last sold in 09/21/1995 for $290,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/1995 $290,000

Title Documents for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2021 - D
12/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/30/2046
03/27/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/25/2049
09/21/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,104
Market value $629,100

Assessment History for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $609,400 $609,400 2.242 $13,663 +2.27%
2023 $595,100 $595,100 2.245 $13,360 +6.26%
2022 $554,600 $554,600 2.267 $12,573 +0.78%
2021 $506,300 $506,300 2.464 $12,475 +1.69%
2020 $506,300 $506,300 2.423 $12,268 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Harrison Avenue, Gillette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 0.34
Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 0.34
Mountain Park Elementary School 9 Public 3-5 223 1.18
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.21
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.21

Nearest middle schools

St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.26
Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 1.48
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.52
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.21
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.23

Nearest high schools

Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 1.75
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.21
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.23
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 2.90