Morris County  »  07933  »  Jersey Ave  »  5 Jersey Ave

5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette
Zip code 07933
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 11106
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette

Sale date 05/11/1994
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,357

Lot & Building Information for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette

Building sqft 2,348
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.325
Year built 1993

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette

• • Improvements for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933?

5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $725,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 is $16,357.

When was 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 was last sold in 05/11/1994 for $255,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/1994 $255,000

Title Documents for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
05/11/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,357
Market value $725,700

Assessment History for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $725,700 $725,700 2.254 $16,357 +3.96%
2024 $701,800 $701,800 2.242 $15,734 +2.35%
2023 $684,800 $684,800 2.245 $15,374 +2.72%
2022 $660,200 $660,200 2.267 $14,967 +1.61%
2021 $597,800 $597,800 2.464 $14,730 +1.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 0.39
Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 0.39
Mountain Park Elementary School 9 Public 3-5 223 1.09
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.34
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.34

Nearest middle schools

St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.39
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.40
Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 1.61
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.08
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.10

Nearest high schools

Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 1.79
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.08
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.10
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 2.84
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 3.49

Neighbors for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette

Here are the neighbors for 5 Jersey Avenue, Gillette.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
450 Mountain Ave, Gillette 1,954 08/23/2000 $260,000
115 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 2,484 08/17/2020 $635,000
70 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 2,592 05/12/2022 $660,000
95 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 1,602 03/31/2004 $370,000
110 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 2,102 01/29/2004 $500,000
92 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 1,205 11/24/2015 $337,500
62 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 1,262 05/27/2021 $500,000
456 Mountain Ave, Gillette 1,601 01/27/2020 $425,000
444 Mountain Ave, Gillette 1,272
156 Summit Ave, Gillette 1,385 02/20/2009 $412,000
77 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 1,813 08/21/1996 $170,000
86 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 1,296 09/04/2025 $640,000
78 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 1,644 10/22/2013 $340,000
91 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 1,718 03/15/2007 $425,000
140 Summit Ave, Gillette 2,230 09/11/2002 $312,000
103 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 2,536 03/10/2021 $1
87 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 1,632 12/13/1994 $219,500
69 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 1,448 11/19/1985 $110,000
426 Mountain Ave, Gillette 3,072 01/10/2018 $790,000
100 Lackawanna Blvd, Gillette 1,526 10/01/2009 $420,000