Morris County  »  07980  »  Main Ave  »  348 Main Ave

348 Main Avenue, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information

348 Main Avenue, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

348 Main Avenue, Stirling, NJ 07980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 348 Main Avenue, Stirling
Zip code 07980
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 11602
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling

Sale date 07/30/2003
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,703

Lot & Building Information for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling

Building sqft 1,120
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling

• • Improvements for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 348 Main Avenue, Stirling

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling, NJ 07980?

348 Main Avenue, Stirling, NJ 07980 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 348 Main Avenue, Stirling, NJ 07980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $388,200, the tax amount paid for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling, NJ 07980 is $8,750.

When was 348 Main Avenue, Stirling, NJ 07980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

348 Main Avenue, Stirling, NJ 07980 was last sold in 07/30/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2003 $1

Title Documents for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling

Access detailed property tax data for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling, NJ 07980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,703
Market value $388,200

Assessment History for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $376,200 $376,200 2.242 $8,434 +2.31%
2023 $367,200 $367,200 2.245 $8,244 +5.68%
2022 $344,100 $344,100 2.267 $7,801 +9.55%
2021 $289,000 $289,000 2.464 $7,121 +1.69%
2020 $289,000 $289,000 2.423 $7,002 +1.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 348 Main Avenue, Stirling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 0.44
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 0.44
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.46
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.46
Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 0.93

Nearest middle schools

St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 0.44
Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 0.55
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 2.28
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 2.40
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 2.82

Nearest high schools

Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 1.57
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 2.40
Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 3.23