New York City  »  11224  »  W 23rd St  »  2945 W 23rd St

Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 - Property report

Also known as: 2916-2970 W 22nd St

Property image for Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224
static Mapbox map

Property type

Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)

Year built

1969

Lot sq. ft.

125,234

General information

Unlock this property report with a free account

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, deeds, tax info, mortgages, development data, planimetric maps and more.

Address
Building name
Carey Gardens Building 2
Primary address
Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street
Alternate address(es)
2201-2229 Surf Ave
2916-2970 W 22nd St
2931 Garage W 23rd St
ZIP code
11224
Neighborhood
Coney Island
Borough
Brooklyn
Block & lot
07057-0012

Owner

Find out who owns Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224. Uncover corporate and individual owners with a free account.

Building
Property type
Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sq. ft.
223,067
Buildings on lot
3
Stories
17
Year built
1969
Building material
Tax
Tax year
2026-2027
Tax class
Floor area ratio (FAR)
Commercial FAR
Residential FAR
Buildable area
Zoning & Use
Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units
226
Residential sq. ft.
Office sq. ft.
Retail sq. ft.
Lot
Lot dimensions
234.33 ft x 529.67 ft
Lot sq. ft.
125,234

Area overview

Walk score
83 /100.  Very Walkable
Transit score
97 /100.  Rider's Paradise
Bike score
59 /100.  Bikeable
School district
21
Community district
13
Closest police station
0.66 Miles
Closest fire station
0.21 Miles

View more such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations.

Building Description

Carey Gardens in Brooklyn's Coney Island neighborhood is a 226-unit housing complex with an average unit size of 929-square-feet. The 2201 Surf Avenue property comprises two 17-story towers totaling 210,575 square feet. Owned and overseen by the New York City Housing Authority, Carey Gardens features limited onsite parking and is located in an area known for walkability, bikeability and high-level mass transit access.

2201 Surf Avenue is in School District 21, zoned for P.S. 329 Surfside, Abraham Lincoln High School, and I.S. 228 David A. Boody. Other public and private schools within a mile include P.S. 771, Big Apple Institute Inc., I.S. 239 Mark Twain Gifted and Talented School, and Liberation Diploma Plus. The nearest subway station is less than half a mile away at Stillwell Avenue and Surf Avenue, and offers access to the D, F, N, and Q trains. Carey Gardens is less than a mile from the Coney Island Beach and Boardwalk, New York Aquarium, and Asser Levy Park.

Ownership information for Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY

Unlock full ownership info — get contact details, including phone numbers and emails for owners and the real people behind LLCs.

Property owner name
Registered owner
Source
Deed
Owner contact information
Phone number
Owner address

Sales history for Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224

No recently recorded sales for this property.

More about New York City property records.

Title documents

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/27/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017122201073001)
XXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXXX XXXXXXX XXXX X X
05/04/2005 - R
04/25/2005 - D
Declaration
(2005050400193001)
XXX XXXX XXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXX XXXX XX XXXXXXX XXX XXXXX XXXXX
06/19/2000 - R Power of Attorney
(3380007246838)
XXXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXX XXXX
08/28/1967 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(36730051000452)
XXXXXXXXX XXXXX X XXXXXXXX
02/28/1967 - R Miscellaneous
(36730036800486)
XXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXX
02/07/1967 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(36730035700001)
XXXXXX XXXXXX X XXXX
12/06/1966 - D
12/06/1966 - R
Deed
(36630030900375)
XXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXX
08/29/1966 - R Deed
(36630023000332)
XXXXX XXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
08/26/1966 - R Deed
(36630022900306)
XXXXXXX XXXX XXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXX
08/16/1966 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36630021900335)
XXXXX XXXX XXXXX XXXXX

*Most recent recorded documents on file for this property.

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property taxes for Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY

Property tax data includes tax amount, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements and assessment history.

Current property tax
Tax year
2025-2026
Municipal exemptions
Recent tax assessments
Market value
$20,092,000
Assessed value
$9,041,400

Assessment history

See the assessment and property tax history, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax amount.

Tax year Market value Assessed value Taxable amount Tax rate Base tax Property tax Y-o-Y change
2025/26 $19,803,000 $8,911,350 $0 12.439% $1,023,322 $0 n/a
2024/25 $19,074,000 $8,583,300 $0 12.5% $1,005,548 $0 n/a
2023/24 $19,035,000 $8,565,750 $0 12.502% $979,638 $0 n/a
2022/23 $18,240,000 $8,208,000 $0 12.267% $941,285 $0 n/a
2021/22 $15,256,000 $6,865,200 $0 12.235% $839,957 $0 n/a
2020/21 $17,777,000 $7,999,650 $0 12.267% $855,347 $0 n/a
2019/20 $16,757,000 $7,540,650 $0 12.473% $783,812 $0 n/a
2018/19 $17,229,000 $7,753,050 $0 12.612% $696,122 $0 n/a
2017/18 $13,521,000 $6,084,450 $0 12.719% $599,382 $0 n/a
2016/17 $12,191,000 $5,485,950 $0 12.892% $525,839 $0 n/a

Permit information for Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/21/2026 Alteration
07/07/2026 Alteration
06/29/2026 Alteration
04/03/2026 Alteration
02/10/2026 Alteration

*Most recent permits on record for this property.

More about New York City property records

DOB Violations

Violation ID Issue date Type Status
07/10/2025 C-construction other optional
06/23/2024 Earcx-failure to submit eer none
04/22/2023 Earcx-failure to submit eer none

*Most recent DOB violations on record for this property.

Brooklyn commercial market stats

Review a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn and assess current trends, property values, property types sold and transaction volumes. View the median price per square foot in Brooklyn and compare it to other New York City boroughs.

Q2 2026 median price/sq. ft.

$533

1.5% Y-o-Y

Q1 2026 median price/sq. ft.

$471

-8.9% Y-o-Y

2025 median price/sq. ft.

$523

5.2% Y-o-Y

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock expanded risk information, such as crime incidents in the area, tsunami and landslides risks, or its location relative to FEMA flood zones and the Coastal Barriers Resources System Area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zones

Property location map
FEMA flood zones
AE

Hurricane evacuation zones

Property location map
Hurricane evacuation zones
1

Subway & traffic

Closest station
Stillwell Ave & Surf Ave at NE Corner
Station lines
D-F-N-Q
Distance (miles)
0.443

Access the detailed traffic volume map for Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity. View daily traffic map

Frequently asked questions

What is the year built for Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224?

The development at Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was built in 1969.

What is the total square footage of Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224?

Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 has a total of 223,067 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224?

Carey Gardens Building 2 - 2945 West 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is currently assessed at $9,041,400.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 226 residential unit(s).

Disclaimer

Copyright 2003-2026 by PropertyShark.com

All data comes from government sources. No attempt has been made to validate it. No attempt has been made to validate the accuracy of the programming of this website.

Do not rely on this report to support investment decisions. The only authoritative source for the information in this report is the government agencies from which the data was acquired.

Sign up for a free account