Morris County  »  07946  »  Carlton Rd  »  206 Carlton Rd

206 Carlton Road, Millington, NJ 07946 Property Information

206 Carlton Road, Millington, NJ 07946 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 Carlton Road, Millington, NJ 07946
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 Carlton Road, Millington
Zip code 07946
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 12804
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 Carlton Road, Millington

Sale date 08/09/2018
Sale price $449,900
Property tax $14,681

Lot & Building Information for 206 Carlton Road, Millington

Building sqft 2,490
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.034
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 206 Carlton Road, Millington

• • Improvements for 206 Carlton Road, Millington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 Carlton Road, Millington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 206 Carlton Road, Millington, NJ 07946?

206 Carlton Road, Millington, NJ 07946 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 206 Carlton Road, Millington, NJ 07946 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $654,800, the tax amount paid for 206 Carlton Road, Millington, NJ 07946 is $14,759.

When was 206 Carlton Road, Millington, NJ 07946 last sold and what was the last sale price?

206 Carlton Road, Millington, NJ 07946 was last sold in 08/09/2018 for $449,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 Carlton Road, Millington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 Carlton Road, Millington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2018 $449,900
06/15/2017 $100
07/06/2004 $555,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 206 Carlton Road, Millington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 206 Carlton Road, Millington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/14/2018 - D
09/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
08/09/2018 - D
09/27/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2017 - D
08/10/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206 Carlton Road, Millington

Access detailed property tax data for 206 Carlton Road, Millington, NJ 07946. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,681
Market value $654,800

Assessment History for 206 Carlton Road, Millington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 Carlton Road, Millington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $637,100 $637,100 2.242 $14,284 +1.91%
2023 $624,300 $624,300 2.245 $14,016 +0.63%
2022 $614,400 $614,400 2.267 $13,928 +6.46%
2021 $531,000 $531,000 2.464 $13,084 +1.69%
2020 $531,000 $531,000 2.423 $12,866 +1.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 Carlton Road, Millington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 Carlton Road, Millington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Millington Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 352 0.85
Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 0.91
Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 0.91
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.06
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 0.84
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.06
St James School NR Private PK-8 217 2.48
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 2.48
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 2.48

Nearest high schools

Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 2.01
The Pingry School NR Private 6-12 841 2.48
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 2.48
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 2.92
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 3.19

Neighbors for 206 Carlton Road, Millington

Here are the neighbors for 206 Carlton Road, Millington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Windsor Way, Millington 3,086
17 Windsor Way, Millington 2,860 08/20/2021 $799,000
195 Skyline Dr, Millington 4,558 09/30/2021 $1,190,000
157 Skyline Dr, Millington 3,260 05/05/1994 $445,000
12 Nottingham Way, Millington 2,823 11/22/2022 $799,000
133 Skyline Dr, Millington 3,188 10/21/1998 $455,000
218 Carlton Rd, Millington 2,550 10/14/2008 $570,000
230 Carlton Rd, Millington 2,061 12/05/2005 $499,000
221 Skyline Dr, Millington 3,278 02/17/2016 $175,000
24 Nottingham Way, Millington 2,360
181 Skyline Dr, Millington 3,547 06/26/2015 $812,000
36 Nottingham Way, Millington 3,902 12/07/2020 $875,000
12 Dogwood Ter, Millington 3,118 10/03/1991 $244,400
169 Skyline Dr, Millington 3,121 09/04/2008 $990,000
33 Nottingham Way, Millington 4,646 01/14/2022 $975,000
121 Skyline Dr, Millington 2,600 06/01/2012 $1
17 Nottingham Way, Millington 2,947 03/01/2010 $680,000
233 Skyline Dr, Millington 3,100 08/17/2022 $900,000
144 Dogwood Ter, Millington 2,928 06/24/2016 $710,000
145 Skyline Dr, Millington 3,109 06/28/2006