Morris County  »  07980  »  Elm St  »  425 Elm St

425 Elm Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information

425 Elm Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Elm Street, Stirling, NJ 07980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Elm Street, Stirling
Zip code 07980
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 13005
Lot 8.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Elm Street, Stirling

Sale date 07/23/1986
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,724

Lot & Building Information for 425 Elm Street, Stirling

Building sqft 696
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.559
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 425 Elm Street, Stirling

• • Improvements for 425 Elm Street, Stirling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Elm Street, Stirling

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 425 Elm Street, Stirling, NJ 07980?

425 Elm Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 was built in 1920 and has a total of 696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 425 Elm Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,900, the tax amount paid for 425 Elm Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 is $6,759.

When was 425 Elm Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

425 Elm Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 was last sold in 07/23/1986 for $105,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Elm Street, Stirling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Elm Street, Stirling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/1986 $105,000

Title Documents for 425 Elm Street, Stirling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Elm Street, Stirling

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Elm Street, Stirling, NJ 07980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,724
Market value $299,900

Assessment History for 425 Elm Street, Stirling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Elm Street, Stirling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $302,900 $302,900 2.242 $6,791 +2.30%
2023 $295,700 $295,700 2.245 $6,638 +3.11%
2022 $284,000 $284,000 2.267 $6,438 +0.96%
2021 $258,800 $258,800 2.464 $6,377 +1.69%
2020 $258,800 $258,800 2.423 $6,271 +2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Elm Street, Stirling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Elm Street, Stirling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 0.34
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 0.34
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.39
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.39
Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 0.22
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 0.34
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 2.58
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 2.66
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 3.09

Nearest high schools

Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 2.00
Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 2.58
Ridge High School 8 Public 9-12 1,682 2.82
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 73 3.15