228 High Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information
228 High Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 228 High Street, Stirling |
| Zip code | 07980 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Long Hill Township |
| Block | 13101 |
| Lot | 36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 228 High Street, Stirling
| Property tax | $10,423 |
Lot & Building Information for 228 High Street, Stirling
| Building sqft | 1,800 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.298 |
| Year built | 1979 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 228 High Street, Stirling
- • Improvements for 228 High Street, Stirling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 228 High Street, Stirling
228 High Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 228 High Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $464,900, the tax amount paid for 228 High Street, Stirling, NJ 07980 is $10,478.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 228 High Street, Stirling
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 High Street, Stirling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 228 High Street, Stirling
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 228 High Street, Stirling
Access detailed property tax data for 228 High Street, Stirling, NJ 07980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,423 |
| Market value | $464,900 |
Assessment History for 228 High Street, Stirling
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 High Street, Stirling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $430,900 | $430,900 | 2.242 | $9,661 | +1.85% |
| 2023 | $422,500 | $422,500 | 2.245 | $9,485 | +2.60% |
| 2022 | $407,800 | $407,800 | 2.267 | $9,245 | +3.33% |
| 2021 | $363,100 | $363,100 | 2.464 | $8,947 | +1.69% |
| 2020 | $363,100 | $363,100 | 2.423 | $8,798 | +1.38% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 High Street, Stirling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 High Street, Stirling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Vincent De Paul School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 127 | 0.18 |
| HudsonWay Immersion School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Hudsonway Immersion School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 120 | 0.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 279 | 0.24 |
| Columbia Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 560 | 2.79 |
| Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 538 | 2.89 |
| Devel L C Warren | NR | Public | 1-12 | 139 | 2.97 |
Nearest high schools