77 Gates Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information
77 Gates Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette |
| Zip code | 07933 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Long Hill Township |
| Block | 13509 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette
| Sale date | 07/20/2007 |
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette
| Building sqft | 2,076 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.413 |
| Year built | 1938 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette
- • Improvements for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette
77 Gates Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,076 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $588,600, the tax amount paid for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 is $13,267.
When was 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 last sold and what was the last sale price?77 Gates Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933 was last sold in 07/20/2007 for $400,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette
Access detailed property tax data for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette, NJ 07933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,267 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $588,600 |
Assessment History for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $588,600 | $588,600 | 2.254 | $13,267 | +4.03% |
| 2024 | $568,800 | $568,800 | 2.242 | $12,752 | +2.55% |
| 2023 | $553,900 | $553,900 | 2.245 | $12,435 | +1.13% |
| 2022 | $542,400 | $542,400 | 2.267 | $12,296 | +2.70% |
| 2021 | $485,900 | $485,900 | 2.464 | $11,973 | +1.69% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Gates Avenue, Gillette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primrose School of Berkeley Heights | NR | Private | PK-K | 64 | 1.24 |
| Gillette Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 201 | 1.28 |
| Mountain Park Elementary School | 9 | Public | 3-5 | 223 | 1.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 560 | 1.19 |
| FlexSchool | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 1.55 |
| Flex School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 34 | 1.57 |
| St. Vincent De Paul School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 127 | 2.13 |
| Central Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 279 | 2.32 |
Nearest high schools