Morris County  »  07933  »  Meyersville Rd  »  223 Meyersville Rd

223 Meyersville Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Meyersville Road, Gillette, NJ 07933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette
Zip code 07933
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 13701
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette

Sale date 05/29/2001
Sale price $10
Property tax $17,147

Lot & Building Information for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette

Building sqft 2,035
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1864

Other Property Data for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette

• • Improvements for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette, NJ 07933?

223 Meyersville Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 was built in 1864 and has a total of 2,035 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $764,800, the tax amount paid for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 is $17,238.

When was 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Meyersville Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 was last sold in 05/29/2001 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2001 $10

Title Documents for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2018 - D
01/24/2019 - R
Assignment
05/29/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette, NJ 07933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,147
Market value $764,800

Assessment History for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $738,400 $738,400 2.242 $16,555 +2.52%
2023 $719,300 $719,300 2.245 $16,148 +3.84%
2022 $686,000 $686,000 2.267 $15,552 +3.10%
2021 $612,200 $612,200 2.464 $15,085 +1.69%
2020 $612,200 $612,200 2.423 $14,834 +1.33%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette

Here are the neighbors for 223 Meyersville Road, Gillette.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Lacey Ave, Gillette 2,303 06/15/2007 $1
43 Lacey Ave, Gillette 2,975 03/25/2021 $680,000
21 Lacey Ave, Gillette 1,850 05/05/2008 $365,000
33 Lacey Ave, Gillette 1,808 06/18/2025 $800,000
15 Fenview Rd, Gillette 2,562 01/31/2020 $680,000
47 Fenview Rd, Gillette 2,884 09/12/2025 $992,000
62 Fenview Rd, Gillette 2,626 05/13/1998 $1
52 Fenview Rd, Gillette 2,530 06/10/2002 $565,000
251 Deer Path, Gillette 2,909 02/17/1994 $405,000
256 Deer Path, Gillette 2,464 09/07/1993 $1
53 Lacey Ave, Gillette 2,054 11/14/1989 $64,000
69 Lacey Ave, Gillette 1,782 08/27/2014 $328,000
250 Deer Path, Gillette 2,588 11/28/2006 $721,500
244 Deer Path, Gillette 2,502 08/28/1997 $20,000
75 Lacey Ave, Gillette 1,424 03/27/1996 $175,000
31 Fenview Rd, Gillette 2,364 12/29/2014 $1
10 Lacey Ave, Gillette 1,318 06/18/2021 $557,000
27 Lacey Ave, Gillette 1,797 06/27/1984 $68,900
37 Lacey Ave, Gillette 1,160 10/03/2025 $325,000
245 Deer Path, Gillette 2,464 04/25/2012 $2