Morris County  »  07933  »  Gillette Rd  »  57 Gillette Rd

57 Gillette Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

57 Gillette Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Gillette Road, Gillette, NJ 07933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Gillette Road, Gillette
Zip code 07933
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 13905
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette

Sale date 02/15/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $7,614

Lot & Building Information for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette

Building sqft 1,540
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1924
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette

• • Improvements for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Gillette Road, Gillette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette, NJ 07933?

57 Gillette Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Gillette Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,800, the tax amount paid for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 is $7,614.

When was 57 Gillette Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Gillette Road, Gillette, NJ 07933 was last sold in 02/15/2022 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2022 $10
08/02/2007 $1
06/30/2007 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/15/2022 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
02/15/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/2020 - D
06/09/2020 - R
Mortgage Modification 03/01/2060
12/07/2018 - D
12/07/2018 - R
Assignment
08/02/2007 - D
08/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2007 - D
07/10/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2007 - D
12/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette, NJ 07933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,614
Market value $337,800

Assessment History for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $337,800 $337,800 2.254 $7,614 +3.44%
2024 $328,300 $328,300 2.242 $7,360 +2.36%
2023 $320,300 $320,300 2.245 $7,191 +3.42%
2022 $306,700 $306,700 2.267 $6,953 +5.53%
2021 $267,400 $267,400 2.464 $6,589 +1.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Gillette Road, Gillette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 1.10
Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 1.10
Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 1.29
Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 1.29
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.49

Nearest middle schools

St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.54
Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 1.69
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.75
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.23
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.25

Nearest high schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.23
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.25
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 2.50
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 3.32