Morris County  »  07933  »  Ideal St  »  46 Ideal St

46 Ideal Street, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

46 Ideal Street, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Ideal Street, Gillette, NJ 07933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Ideal Street, Gillette
Zip code 07933
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 14004
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette

Sale date 05/24/2022
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,793

Lot & Building Information for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette

Building sqft 1,895
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.319
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette

• • Improvements for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Ideal Street, Gillette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette, NJ 07933?

46 Ideal Street, Gillette, NJ 07933 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,895 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Ideal Street, Gillette, NJ 07933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436,800, the tax amount paid for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette, NJ 07933 is $9,845.

When was 46 Ideal Street, Gillette, NJ 07933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Ideal Street, Gillette, NJ 07933 was last sold in 05/24/2022 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2022 $400,000
08/19/2019 $10
12/05/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/24/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
05/24/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2019 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2010 - D
01/14/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette, NJ 07933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,793
Market value $436,800

Assessment History for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $402,800 $402,800 2.242 $9,031 +2.59%
2023 $392,100 $392,100 2.245 $8,803 -16.33%
2022 $464,100 $464,100 2.267 $10,521 +13.08%
2021 $377,600 $377,600 2.464 $9,304 +1.69%
2020 $377,600 $377,600 2.423 $9,149 +2.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Ideal Street, Gillette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 1.07
Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 1.07
Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 1.17
Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 1.17
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.38

Nearest middle schools

St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.42
Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 1.57
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.84
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.34
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.36

Nearest high schools

FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.34
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.36
Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 2.46
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 3.45
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 3.54