Morris County  »  07933  »  Springbrook Dr  »  55 Springbrook Dr

55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, NJ 07933 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, NJ 07933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette
Zip code 07933
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 14005
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette

Sale date 03/28/2016
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,457

Lot & Building Information for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette

Building sqft 1,975
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.913
Year built 1965
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Zone (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette

• • Improvements for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, NJ 07933?

55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, NJ 07933 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,975 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, NJ 07933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $555,600, the tax amount paid for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, NJ 07933 is $12,523.

When was 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, NJ 07933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, NJ 07933 was last sold in 03/28/2016 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2016 $455,000
04/05/1985 $193,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/21/2022 - D
09/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/21/2052
12/23/2021 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
04/09/2020 - D
04/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2020 - D
03/03/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
03/28/2016 - D
04/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/05/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, NJ 07933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,457
Market value $555,600

Assessment History for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $540,500 $540,500 2.242 $12,118 +2.54%
2023 $526,400 $526,400 2.245 $11,818 +4.49%
2022 $498,900 $498,900 2.267 $11,310 -1.88%
2021 $467,800 $467,800 2.464 $11,527 +1.69%
2020 $467,800 $467,800 2.423 $11,335 +1.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Springbrook Drive, Gillette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 0.81
Hudsonway Immersion School NR Private PK-6 120 0.81
Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 0.92
Gillette Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 201 0.92
HudsonWay Immersion School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.98

Nearest middle schools

St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 1.03
Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 1.19
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 2.03
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.62
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.64

Nearest high schools

Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 2.22
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.62
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.64
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 3.54