Morris County  »  07980  »  Pleasant Plains Rd  »  557 Pleasant Plains Rd

557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, NJ 07980 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, NJ 07980
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling
Zip code 07980
County Morris
Municipality Long Hill Township
Block 14101
Lot 16.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling

Sale date 12/02/2005
Sale price $1
Property tax $24,543

Lot & Building Information for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling

Building sqft 16,626
Acreage 14.23
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling

• • Improvements for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, NJ 07980?

557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, NJ 07980 was built in 1953 and has a total of 16,626 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, NJ 07980 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,094,700, the tax amount paid for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, NJ 07980 is $24,674.

When was 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, NJ 07980 last sold and what was the last sale price?

557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, NJ 07980 was last sold in 12/02/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2005 $1
11/29/2005 $1,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling

Access detailed property tax data for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, NJ 07980. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,543
Market value $1,094,700

Assessment History for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,068,400 $1,068,400 2.242 $23,954 +2.58%
2023 $1,040,100 $1,040,100 2.245 $23,350 +5.58%
2022 $975,600 $975,600 2.267 $22,117 -2.13%
2021 $917,100 $917,100 2.464 $22,597 +1.69%
2020 $917,100 $917,100 2.423 $22,221 +3.92%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,591
Median age 36
Average household income $178,538
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 824
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $657,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $680,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling

Here are the neighbors for 557 Pleasant Plains Road, Stirling.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
866 Meyersville Rd, Gillette 1,868 03/30/2016 $1
872 Meyersville Rd, Gillette 1,460
585 Pleasant Plains Rd, Millington 1,478
740 Long Hill Rd, Gillette 2,503 07/28/2021 $691,000
30 Kalson Rd, Gillette 1,552 11/21/2011 $505,000
856 Meyersville Rd, Gillette 1,804 06/19/1984 $118,000
37 Sassafras Pl, Gillette 1,675 06/04/2025 $650,000
928 Meyersville Rd, Gillette 1,753 12/27/2007 $440,000
712 Long Hill Rd, Gillette 2,160 03/15/1988 $270,000