Morris County  »  07444  »  Turnpike  »  775 Turnpike

775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains
Zip code 07444
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 703
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Sale date 04/15/2021
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,634

Lot & Building Information for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Building sqft 2,512
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.489
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district 1/4 Acre Residential (R-11)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

• • Improvements for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444?

775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $692,300, the tax amount paid for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 is $12,731.

When was 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 last sold and what was the last sale price?

775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 was last sold in 04/15/2021 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2021 $680,000
03/30/2005 $576,000
08/25/1999 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2025 - D
12/01/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2055
10/12/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2053
04/15/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/15/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2005 - D
04/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,634
Market value $692,300

Assessment History for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $680,700 $680,700 1.825 $12,423 +1.03%
2023 $669,000 $669,000 1.838 $12,296 -0.93%
2022 $487,700 $487,700 2.545 $12,412 +9.85%
2021 $452,500 $452,500 2.497 $11,299 +1.30%
2020 $452,500 $452,500 2.465 $11,154 +3.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 775 Turnpike, Pompton Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.40
North Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.40
Netherlands Reformed Christian School NR Private PK-12 180 1.04
Riverdale Public Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 285 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 0.95
Pequannock Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 481 1.14
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.20

Nearest high schools

Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 0.95