Morris County  »  07444  »  Route 23  »  721 Route 23

721 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

721 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

721 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains
Zip code 07444
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 802
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Sale date 09/24/2013
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,120

Lot & Building Information for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Building sqft 3,722
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.344
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains

• • Improvements for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains

How many sq. ft. does 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 has a total of 3,722 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the market value of 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444?

The current market value is $773,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2013 $440,000

Title Documents for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2013 - D
09/30/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,120
Market value $773,700

Assessment History for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $768,000 $768,000 1.825 $14,016 +5.31%
2023 $724,100 $724,100 1.838 $13,309 +6.40%
2022 $491,500 $491,500 2.545 $12,509 +1.92%
2021 $491,500 $491,500 2.497 $12,273 +1.30%
2020 $491,500 $491,500 2.465 $12,115 +3.35%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,766
Median age 53
Average household income $150,062
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 4,699
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $574,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $396,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Here are the neighbors for 721 Route 23, Pompton Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
711 Route 23, Pompton Plains 5,096 03/10/2011 $670,000
18 Garden Pl, Pompton Plains 3,719 01/31/2005 $525,000
45 Woodland Pl, Pompton Plains 4,226 11/21/2001 $525,000
43 Woodland Pl, Pompton Plains 2,935 02/11/2021 $805,000
746 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 3,083 12/09/1999 $375,000
41 Woodland Pl, Pompton Plains 1,589 05/16/2005 $415,000
729 Route 23, Pompton Plains 02/26/1993 $10
777 Route 23, Pompton Plains 01/28/2008 $1