Morris County  »  07444  »  Route 23  »  770 Route 23

770 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

770 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

770 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains
Zip code 07444
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 902
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Sale date 07/27/2001
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,572

Lot & Building Information for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Building sqft 8,588
Building class Store
Acreage 2.47
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains

• • Improvements for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains

How many sq. ft. does 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 has a total of 8,588 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the market value of 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444?

The current market value is $1,346,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2001 $700,000

Title Documents for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,572
Market value $1,346,400

Assessment History for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,346,400 $1,346,400 1.825 $24,572 +2.78%
2023 $1,300,700 $1,300,700 1.838 $23,907 +3.30%
2022 $909,400 $909,400 2.545 $23,144 +1.92%
2021 $909,400 $909,400 2.497 $22,708 +1.30%
2020 $909,400 $909,400 2.465 $22,417 +3.35%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,766
Median age 53
Average household income $150,062
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 4,699
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $574,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $396,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains

Here are the neighbors for 770 Route 23, Pompton Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 E Garden Pl, Pompton Plains 2,172 07/20/2001 $1
36 Garden Pl, Pompton Plains 1,754 10/28/1996 $1
21 Oping Rd, Pompton Plains 2,050 02/08/2018 $414,000
35 Oping Rd, Pompton Plains 1,800 04/11/2023 $225,000
652 Route 23, Pompton Plains 1,995 04/08/2009 $1,100,000
32 Garden Pl, Pompton Plains 2,152 01/13/2023 $529,000
30 Garden Pl, Pompton Plains 1,706 01/06/2022 $1
25 Oping Rd, Pompton Plains 3,514 08/31/1998 $326,000