Morris County  »  07444  »  Schelling Ter  »  12 Schelling Ter

12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains
Zip code 07444
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 2202
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains

Sale date 06/23/2021
Sale price $899,900
Arm's length
Property tax $16,442

Lot & Building Information for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains

Building sqft 3,266
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.409
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1/4 Acre Residential (R-11)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains

• • Improvements for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444?

12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,266 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $894,100, the tax amount paid for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 is $16,442.

When was 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 was last sold in 06/23/2021 for $899,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2021 $899,900
07/22/2003 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/23/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/20/2051
12/01/2017 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,442
Market value $894,100

Assessment History for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $894,100 $894,100 1.839 $16,442 +2.50%
2024 $879,000 $879,000 1.825 $16,042 +1.45%
2023 $860,300 $860,300 1.838 $15,812 +4.11%
2022 $596,800 $596,800 2.545 $15,189 +17.22%
2021 $518,900 $518,900 2.497 $12,957 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillview Elementary School 10 Public K-5 304 0.41
Netherlands Reformed Christian School NR Private PK-12 180 0.71
North Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 1.03
North Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Pequannock Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 481 0.23
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 1.13
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 1.26
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 1.26

Nearest high schools

Pequannock Twp High School 7 Public 9-12 668 0.73
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 1.13
AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.32
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 2.56

Neighbors for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains

Here are the neighbors for 12 Schelling Terrace, Pompton Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
496 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 3,014 06/15/2021 $10
508 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 1,099 06/24/2004 $460,000
530 Turnpike, Pompton Plains
5 Meyer Pl, Pompton Plains 1,348 05/08/2024
10 Sunset Rd, Pompton Plains 2,555 02/27/2026 $10
498 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 3,244 04/30/2009 $430,000
13 Meyer Pl, Pompton Plains 2,539 03/14/1995 $160,200
512 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 7,474 10/30/1995 $460,000
12 Sunset Rd, Pompton Plains 2,388 08/26/2019 $659,000
4 Schelling Ter, Pompton Plains 1,564 06/13/2014 $362,500
14 Schelling Ter, Pompton Plains 3,222 09/14/2016 $1
16 Schelling Ter, Pompton Plains 2,684 05/06/2002 $300,000
18 Schelling Ter, Pompton Plains 1,148 11/03/2001 $255,000
3 Schelling Ter, Pompton Plains 1,590 03/31/2014 $350,000
8 Sunset Rd, Pompton Plains 2,867 05/03/2019 $425,000
8 Schelling Ter, Pompton Plains 1,624 06/21/2022 $435,000
6 Schelling Ter, Pompton Plains 1,722 03/20/2004 $459,000
14 Meyer Pl, Pompton Plains 1,296 08/08/2025 $210,000
10 Schelling Ter, Pompton Plains 1,559 08/10/2018 $400,000
11 Meyer Pl, Pompton Plains 1,711 08/01/1995