Morris County  »  07444  »  Alexander Ave  »  4 Alexander Ave

4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains
Zip code 07444
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 2603
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains

Sale date 03/17/2015
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,362

Lot & Building Information for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains

Building sqft 1,555
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district 1/4 Acre Residential (R-11)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains

• • Improvements for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444?

4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,555 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 is $9,434.

When was 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 was last sold in 03/17/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2015 $1
02/04/2004 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/11/2021 - D
10/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
01/05/2020 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
10/29/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Assignment
10/02/2018 - D
10/03/2018 - R
Assignment
03/17/2015 - D
04/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,362
Market value $513,000

Assessment History for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $499,000 $499,000 1.825 $9,107 +2.94%
2023 $481,300 $481,300 1.838 $8,846 +2.66%
2022 $338,600 $338,600 2.545 $8,617 +1.92%
2021 $338,600 $338,600 2.497 $8,455 +1.30%
2020 $338,600 $338,600 2.465 $8,346 +3.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Alexander Avenue, Pompton Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillview Elementary School 10 Public K-5 304 0.28
Netherlands Reformed Christian School NR Private PK-12 180 0.79
Stephen J. Gerace Elementary School 10 Public K-5 303 0.85
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Pequannock Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 481 0.26
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.91
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 0.91
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 1.28

Nearest high schools

Pequannock Twp High School 7 Public 9-12 668 0.72