Morris County  »  07444  »  Turnpike  »  447 Turnpike

447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains
Zip code 07444
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 2604
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Sale date 02/21/2025
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,283

Lot & Building Information for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Building class Gas/Storage Tank (218)
Acreage 0.516

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

• • Improvements for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

What is the market value of 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444?

The current market value is $892,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2025 $950,000
08/30/2017 $850,000
01/28/2004 $76,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/21/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2017 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Re-Recorded Deed
08/30/2017 - D
09/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,283
Market value $892,200

Assessment History for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $891,500 $891,500 1.825 $16,270 +0.16%
2023 $883,800 $883,800 1.838 $16,244 +2.65%
2022 $621,800 $621,800 2.545 $15,825 +1.92%
2021 $621,800 $621,800 2.497 $15,526 +1.30%
2020 $621,800 $621,800 2.465 $15,327 +3.35%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,766
Median age 53
Average household income $150,062
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 4,699
Owner occupied units 82.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $574,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $396,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains

Here are the neighbors for 447 Turnpike, Pompton Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Park Ave, Pompton Plains 1,084 06/01/1999 $215,000
19 Tilley Ave, Pompton Plains 2,486 10/15/2010 $355,000
3 Tilley Ave, Pompton Plains 2,062 03/25/2002 $1
13 Tilley Ave, Pompton Plains 1,448
15 Tilley Ave, Pompton Plains 2,277 05/18/1999 $216,000
441 Turnpike, Pompton Plains 12/29/2025
12 Park Ave, Pompton Plains 1,626 10/10/2014 $409,888
17 Tilley Ave, Pompton Plains 2,457 01/02/2002 $100
25 Tilley Ave, Pompton Plains 1,418