Morris County  »  07444  »  Libby Ave  »  21 Libby Ave

21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains
Zip code 07444
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 3204
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains

Sale date 10/09/2012
Sale price $405,000
Property tax $11,507

Lot & Building Information for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains

Building sqft 2,006
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.379
Year built 1955
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district 1/3 Acre Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains

• • Improvements for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444?

21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $630,500, the tax amount paid for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 is $11,594.

When was 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 was last sold in 10/09/2012 for $405,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2012 $405,000
08/29/1991 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2022 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/24/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Assignment
08/07/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
11/26/2018 - D
12/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/09/2012 - D
10/24/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,507
Market value $630,500

Assessment History for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $595,500 $595,500 1.825 $10,868 +2.44%
2023 $577,200 $577,200 1.838 $10,609 +5.91%
2022 $393,600 $393,600 2.545 $10,017 +1.92%
2021 $393,600 $393,600 2.497 $9,828 +1.30%
2020 $393,600 $393,600 2.465 $9,702 +3.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Libby Avenue, Pompton Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillview Elementary School 10 Public K-5 304 0.47
Stephen J. Gerace Elementary School 10 Public K-5 303 0.53
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.65
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.65
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Pequannock Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 481 0.64
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.65
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 0.65
Netherlands Reformed Christian School NR Private PK-12 180 0.72
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 1.20

Nearest high schools

Pequannock Twp High School 7 Public 9-12 668 0.56
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 1.20