Morris County  »  07440  »  4th St  »  49 4th St

49 4th Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 Property Information

49 4th Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 4th Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 4th Street, Pequannock
Zip code 07440
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 3601
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 4th Street, Pequannock

Sale date 03/27/2020
Sale price $337,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,090

Lot & Building Information for 49 4th Street, Pequannock

Building sqft 1,481
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district 1/5 Acre Residential (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 4th Street, Pequannock

• • Improvements for 49 4th Street, Pequannock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 4th Street, Pequannock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 4th Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440?

49 4th Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,481 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 4th Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $498,100, the tax amount paid for 49 4th Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 is $9,160.

When was 49 4th Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 4th Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 was last sold in 03/27/2020 for $337,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 4th Street, Pequannock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 4th Street, Pequannock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2020 $337,000

Title Documents for 49 4th Street, Pequannock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2020 - D
05/26/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
03/27/2020 - D
05/26/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 4th Street, Pequannock

Access detailed property tax data for 49 4th Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,090
Market value $498,100

Assessment History for 49 4th Street, Pequannock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 4th Street, Pequannock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $485,800 $485,800 1.825 $8,866 +8.03%
2023 $446,500 $446,500 1.838 $8,207 +6.32%
2022 $303,300 $303,300 2.545 $7,719 +1.92%
2021 $303,300 $303,300 2.497 $7,573 +1.30%
2020 $303,300 $303,300 2.465 $7,476 +3.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 4th Street, Pequannock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 4th Street, Pequannock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stephen J. Gerace Elementary School 10 Public K-5 303 0.29
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.37
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.37
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 0.37
Hillview Elementary School 10 Public K-5 304 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.37
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 0.37
Pequannock Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 481 0.73
Netherlands Reformed Christian School NR Private PK-12 180 1.00
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 1.07

Nearest high schools

Pequannock Twp High School 7 Public 9-12 668 0.85
Chancellor Academy NR Private 6-12 72 1.50