Morris County  »  07440  »  2nd St  »  8 2nd St

8 2nd Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 Property Information

8 2nd Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 2nd Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 2nd Street, Pequannock
Zip code 07440
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 4005
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock

Sale date 10/25/1991
Sale price $137,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,525

Lot & Building Information for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock

Building sqft 1,963
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.303
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district 1/5 Acre Residential (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock

• • Improvements for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 2nd Street, Pequannock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440?

8 2nd Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,963 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 2nd Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $521,900, the tax amount paid for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 is $9,597.

When was 8 2nd Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 2nd Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440 was last sold in 10/25/1991 for $137,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/1991 $137,000

Title Documents for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock

Access detailed property tax data for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock, NJ 07440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,525
Market value $521,900

Assessment History for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $509,300 $509,300 1.825 $9,295 +7.64%
2023 $469,800 $469,800 1.838 $8,635 -7.88%
2022 $368,300 $368,300 2.545 $9,373 +1.92%
2021 $368,300 $368,300 2.497 $9,196 +1.30%
2020 $368,300 $368,300 2.465 $9,079 +3.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 2nd Street, Pequannock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.24
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.24
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 0.24
Stephen J. Gerace Elementary School 10 Public K-5 303 0.26
Hillview Elementary School 10 Public K-5 304 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.24
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 0.24
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 0.89
Pequannock Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 481 0.91
Netherlands Reformed Christian School NR Private PK-12 180 1.26

Nearest high schools

Pequannock Twp High School 7 Public 9-12 668 1.11