Morris County  »  07440  »  Baxter Pl  »  9 Baxter Pl

9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, NJ 07440 Property Information

9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, NJ 07440 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, NJ 07440
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock
Zip code 07440
County Morris
Municipality Pequannock Township
Block 4202
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock

Sale date 10/31/2000
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,277

Lot & Building Information for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock

Building sqft 2,072
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district 1/3 Acre Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock

• • Improvements for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, NJ 07440?

9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, NJ 07440 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, NJ 07440 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, NJ 07440 is $10,355.

When was 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, NJ 07440 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, NJ 07440 was last sold in 10/31/2000 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2000 $1

Title Documents for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2021 - D
12/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
12/18/2019 - D
12/27/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
10/31/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, NJ 07440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,277
Market value $563,100

Assessment History for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $536,400 $536,400 1.825 $9,789 +0.62%
2023 $529,300 $529,300 1.838 $9,729 -8.83%
2022 $419,300 $419,300 2.545 $10,671 +1.92%
2021 $419,300 $419,300 2.497 $10,470 +1.30%
2020 $419,300 $419,300 2.465 $10,336 +3.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Baxter Place, Pequannock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stephen J. Gerace Elementary School 10 Public K-5 303 0.58
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.62
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.62
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 0.62
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 0.62
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 0.62
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 0.82
Pequannock Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 481 1.42
Netherlands Reformed Christian School NR Private PK-12 180 1.45

Nearest high schools

Pequannock Twp High School 7 Public 9-12 668 1.27
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.52