1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1516 Mermaid Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Coney Island |
| Zip code | 11224 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 07063-0006 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 11/04/2025 |
| Purchase price | $1,225,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,526 |
Lot & Building Information for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 5,325 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
|
| Building sqft | 3,000 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 13 |
| Closest police station | 0.35 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.51 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $408.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224?1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $933,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Sale in 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/19/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/19/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.122 Acre |
Price: Please Inquire Investment Highlights
• The property is in the heart of unprecedented development activity in Coney Island, which in recent years has delivered thousands of new residential units to the neighborhood
• Located on the south side of Mermaid Avenue between W 15th & W 16th Streets
• Premier development opportunity offering 41,082 BSF
• Zoned R7A / C2-4 within the Special Coney Island District, allowing for mixed-use residential project
• Strong Market Fundamentals – Nearby new developments are achieving record residential rents for Coney Island, supported by a thriving retail market
• The property is situated on one of Coney Island’s primary retail corridors, and less than 2 blocks from the Coney Island - Stillwell Av D F N Q subway train station.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/04/2025 | $1,225,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,526 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,526 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $933,000 |
| Assessed value: | $55,980 |
Assessment History for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $933,000 | $55,980 | $22,810 | 19.843% | $4,526 | $4,526 | -0.45% |
| 2024/25 | $747,000 | $44,820 | $22,637 | 20.085% | $4,547 | $4,547 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $843,000 | $50,580 | $21,356 | 20.085% | $4,289 | $4,289 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $829,000 | $49,740 | $20,148 | 20.309% | $4,092 | $4,092 | +7.82% |
| 2021/22 | $741,000 | $44,460 | $19,008 | 19.963% | $3,795 | $3,795 | -5.13% |
Permits for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1516 Mermaid Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | AE (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 1 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Stillwell Ave & Surf Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D-F-N-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.109 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||