Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hooper Ave  »  1735 Hooper Ave

1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 442.15
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Current property tax $9,310

Lot & Building Information for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 5,120
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.647
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

How many square feet does 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 5,120 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $832,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,869
Current property tax $9,310
Market value $832,000

Assessment History for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $832,000 $832,000 1.066 $8,869 -39.77%
2024 $832,000 $832,000 1.77 $14,726 +5.29%
2023 $832,000 $832,000 1.681 $13,986 +3.64%
2022 $832,000 $832,000 1.622 $13,495 -18.05%
2021 $676,000 $676,000 2.436 $16,467 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1735 Hooper Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
403 River Ter, Toms River 2,556 09/12/2019 $420,000
891 Molde CT, Toms River 3,872
25 S Shore Dr, Toms River 4,320 08/01/2016 $360,000
13 S Hollybrook Dr, Toms River 3,323 03/23/2020 $735,000
1549 Whitty Rd, Toms River 1,583 09/22/2005 $424,800
1725 Hooper Ave, Toms River 4,581 09/10/2004 $1
11 S Hollybrook Dr, Toms River 2,833 05/05/2022 $1
887 Molde CT, Toms River 1,408
407 River Ter, Toms River 3,391 05/23/2006 $624,900
399 River Ter, Toms River 2,744 02/18/2005 $369,900
1111 Route 37 W, Toms River 9,400 04/24/2006 $2,450,000
196 S Shore Dr, Toms River 2,068 01/23/2023 $465,000
923 Oak Ave, Toms River 11/13/2007 $1
1643 Craig Rd, Toms River 5,784 05/02/2012 $770,275
51 Bananier Dr, Toms River 25,700 12/03/2012 $5,250,000
825 Oak Ave, Toms River 1,746 04/03/2018 $100,000