Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  2 Route 37 E

2 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

2 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 609.01
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 05/07/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,519

Lot & Building Information for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 18,445
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 3.15
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many square feet does 2 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 2 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 18,445 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

2 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,486,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2013 $1
04/29/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2013 - D
06/05/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2013 - D
06/05/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $69,146
Current property tax $72,519
Market value $6,486,500

Assessment History for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,486,500 $6,486,500 1.066 $69,146 -39.77%
2024 $6,486,500 $6,486,500 1.77 $114,811 +5.29%
2023 $6,486,500 $6,486,500 1.681 $109,038 +3.64%
2022 $6,486,500 $6,486,500 1.622 $105,211 -18.96%
2021 $5,329,500 $5,329,500 2.436 $129,827 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 2 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
133 James St, Toms River 2,284 06/24/2021 $10
28 Messenger St, Toms River 1,776 03/02/2026 $307,000
24 Messenger St, Toms River 2,240 11/07/2008 $423,000
16 Madison Ave, Toms River 5,208 03/30/2004
1111 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 2,704 12/14/2004 $469,000
183 James St, Toms River 1,829 06/22/2017 $260,000
163 Route 37 W, Toms River 19,172 09/13/2007 $1
932 Malcolm St, Toms River 2,016 10/12/2017 $205,000
56 Dunham Ave, Toms River 2,400 08/27/2018 $345,000
1117 Lakewood Rd, Toms River 01/16/2026 $1
68 Serenity Pl, Toms River 2,392 08/29/2016 $315,000
111 Route 37 E, Toms River 04/02/2005 $1
517 Irons St, Toms River
65 Dayton Ave, Toms River 2,601 02/28/2019 $1
1020 Hooper Ave, Toms River 6,284 03/12/2013 $2,350,000
425 River Ter, Toms River 3,007 06/02/2004 $1
60 Serenity Pl, Toms River 3,088 08/19/2004 $347,400