Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Stephen Ave  »  798 Stephen Ave

798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 388
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 12/09/2006
Sale price $1
Property tax $7,208

Lot & Building Information for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,412
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.159 i
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-60)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,900, the tax amount paid for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $7,592.

When was 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 12/09/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2006 $1
11/14/2002 $195,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2006 - D
01/04/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,208
Market value $238,900

Assessment History for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $238,900 $238,900 3.017 $7,208 +0.20%
2023 $238,900 $238,900 3.011 $7,193 +1.21%
2022 $238,900 $238,900 2.975 $7,107 -0.13%
2021 $238,900 $238,900 2.979 $7,117 +0.03%
2020 $238,900 $238,900 2.978 $7,114 -0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James J. Flynn Elementary School 2 Public K-4 497 0.27
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.54
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.55
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.54
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.55
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 0.83
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 1.00
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 1.10

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 0.83
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 1.21
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 264 1.92
Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR Private 9-11 0 2.21

Neighbors for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 798 Stephen Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
796 Forbes Ave, Perth Amboy 1,271 06/30/2015 $239,900
800 Forbes Ave, Perth Amboy 1,271 08/16/2021 $10
808 Forbes Ave, Perth Amboy 1,271 09/29/2008 $300,000
804 Forbes Ave, Perth Amboy 1,331 07/29/1988 $148,000
824 Forbes Ave, Perth Amboy 1,271 03/02/2000 $145,900
778 Stephen Ave, Perth Amboy 1,643 10/03/2013 $210,000
816 Forbes Ave, Perth Amboy 1,271 02/27/2018
828 Forbes Ave, Perth Amboy 1,459 05/24/2010 $270,000
832 Forbes Ave, Perth Amboy 1,643
766 Stephen Ave, Perth Amboy 1,545
758 Stephen Ave, Perth Amboy 1,412 06/15/2018 $318,000
812 Forbes Ave, Perth Amboy 1,271
794 Stephen Ave, Perth Amboy 1,391 12/20/2025 $424,000
790 Stephen Ave, Perth Amboy 1,380 06/16/2016 $1
774 Stephen Ave, Perth Amboy 1,799 12/15/2020 $1
762 Stephen Ave, Perth Amboy 1,643 05/13/2005 $330,000
820 Forbes Ave, Perth Amboy 1,271 08/16/2023 $471,000
786 Stephen Ave, Perth Amboy 1,599
782 Stephen Ave, Perth Amboy 1,338
770 Stephen Ave, Perth Amboy 1,643 09/30/1994 $13,000