Ocean County  »  1225 Taylor Ln

1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, NJ 08731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, NJ 08731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River
Zip code 08731
County Ocean
Municipality Lacey Township
Block 1025
Lot 9.02
Neighborhood Barnegat Pines

Sales & Tax Overview for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River

Sale date 09/28/2018
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,304

Lot & Building Information for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River

Building sqft 2,253
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.252
Year built 2005
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River

• • Improvements for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, NJ 08731?

1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, NJ 08731 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,253 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, NJ 08731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $310,500, the tax amount paid for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, NJ 08731 is $4,303.

When was 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, NJ 08731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, NJ 08731 was last sold in 09/28/2018 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2018 $350,000

Title Documents for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2020 - D
03/20/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2060
09/28/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River

Access detailed property tax data for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, NJ 08731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,304
Market value $310,500

Assessment History for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,500 $310,500 1.386 $4,304 -45.30%
2024 $310,500 $310,500 2.534 $7,868 +6.96%
2023 $310,500 $310,500 2.369 $7,356 +4.68%
2022 $310,500 $310,500 2.263 $7,027 +1.71%
2021 $310,500 $310,500 2.225 $6,909 +3.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1225 Taylor Lane, Forked River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forked River Elementary School 4 Public K-4 456 0.79
Mill Pond Elementary School 3 Public PK, 5-6 680 2.44
Mill Pond Elementary School 3 Public PK, 5-6 680 2.44
Lanoka Harbor Elementary School 4 Public K-4 443 2.50
Cedar Creek Elementary School 5 Public K-4 451 2.51

Nearest middle schools

Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 1.73
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 3.06
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 3.93
Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 5.47
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 5.69

Nearest high schools

Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 1.01
Lacey Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,222 1.92
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 3.54