Ocean County  »  747 Lacey Rd

747 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 Property Information

747 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

747 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 747 Lacey Road, Forked River
Zip code 08731
County Ocean
Municipality Lacey Township
Block 1526.01
Lot 4.01
Neighborhood Murray Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River

Sale date 12/15/2025
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,857

Lot & Building Information for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.504
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River

• • Improvements for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 747 Lacey Road, Forked River

When was 747 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 built?

747 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 was built in 2006.

What is the assessed value of 747 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $855,500, the tax amount paid for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 is $11,857.

When was 747 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

747 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 was last sold in 12/15/2025 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2025 $1,250,000
07/21/2023 $1,050,000
05/18/2017 $735,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2025 - D
12/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/15/2025 - D
12/22/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2023 - D
07/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/21/2023 - D
07/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2017 - D
06/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2017 - D
06/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River

Access detailed property tax data for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,857
Market value $855,500

Assessment History for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $855,500 $855,500 1.386 $11,857 -45.30%
2024 $855,500 $855,500 2.534 $21,678 +6.96%
2023 $855,500 $855,500 2.369 $20,267 +4.68%
2022 $855,500 $855,500 2.263 $19,360 +1.71%
2021 $855,500 $855,500 2.225 $19,035 +3.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,629
Median age 47.2
Average household income $119,316
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 8,656
Owner occupied units 86.6%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River

Here are the neighbors for 747 Lacey Road, Forked River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
906 Clifton St, Forked River 1,912 02/04/2021 $1
918 Tappan St, Forked River 1,352 07/29/2004 $1
731 Alpine St, Forked River 1,728 06/30/2023 $325,000
938 Kearny Ave, Forked River 1,497 06/22/1992 $90,000
602 Lakeside Dr N, Forked River 2,245 03/09/1998 $65,017
528 Baldwin St, Forked River 3,218 03/05/1982 $34,000
525 Lacey Rd, Forked River 7,460 03/10/2005 $1
801 Devon St, Forked River 1,702 04/30/2009