Ocean County  »  714 Lacey Rd

714 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 Property Information

714 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

714 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 714 Lacey Road, Forked River
Zip code 08731
County Ocean
Municipality Lacey Township
Block 1629
Lot 9
Neighborhood Murray Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River

Sale date 07/16/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.51
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River

• • Improvements for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 714 Lacey Road, Forked River

What is the assessed value of 714 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $632,300, the tax amount paid for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 is $8,763.

When was 714 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

714 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 was last sold in 07/16/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2009 $1
01/06/1992 $366,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2009 - D
07/17/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River

Access detailed property tax data for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,764
Current property tax $0
Market value $632,300

Assessment History for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $632,300 $632,300 1.386 $8,764 -45.30%
2024 $632,300 $632,300 2.534 $16,022 +6.96%
2023 $632,300 $632,300 2.369 $14,979 +4.68%
2022 $632,300 $632,300 2.263 $14,309 +1.71%
2021 $632,300 $632,300 2.225 $14,069 +3.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 714 Lacey Road, Forked River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mill Pond Elementary School 3 Public PK, 5-6 680 0.77
Mill Pond Elementary School 3 Public PK, 5-6 680 0.77
Cedar Creek Elementary School 5 Public K-4 451 0.85
Lanoka Harbor Elementary School 4 Public K-4 443 1.15
Forked River Elementary School 4 Public K-4 456 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 0.22
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 2.23
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 2.63
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.98
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.02

Nearest high schools

Lacey Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,222 0.50
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 1.52
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 2.27