428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood |
| Zip code | 08701 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Lakewood Township |
| Block | 533.04 |
| Lot | 4 |
| Neighborhood | Fairways |
Sales & Tax Overview for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood
| Sale date | 08/02/2018 |
| Sale price | $445,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,567 |
Lot & Building Information for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood
| Building sqft | 2,763 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.162 |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood
- • Improvements for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood
428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,763 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $353,700, the tax amount paid for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $8,124.
When was 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold?428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 08/30/2019.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood
Access detailed property tax data for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,124 |
| Current property tax | $8,567 |
| Market value | $353,700 |
Assessment History for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $353,700 | $353,700 | 2.297 | $8,124 | -3.24% |
| 2024 | $353,700 | $353,700 | 2.374 | $8,397 | +4.86% |
| 2023 | $353,700 | $353,700 | 2.264 | $8,008 | +2.96% |
| 2022 | $353,700 | $353,700 | 2.199 | $7,778 | +0.31% |
| 2021 | $352,600 | $352,600 | 2.199 | $7,754 | -0.27% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 428 Monticello Lane, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Academy Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-7 | 450 | 0.18 |
| Uta of Lakewood Inc. | NR | Private | PK-8 | 340 | 0.32 |
| Uta of Lakewood Inc. | NR | Private | PK-8 | 340 | 0.32 |
| Agape Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.40 |
| Cheder Toras Zev | NR | Private | K-2 | 220 | 0.85 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Lakewood Inc. | NR | Private | PK-8 | 340 | 0.32 |
| Agape Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.40 |
| Machzikei Hadas | NR | Private | PK-8 | 315 | 1.06 |
| Bnos Brocha | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 404 | 1.21 |