Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Franklin Dr  »  670 Franklin Dr

670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 397.17
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy

Sale date 10/25/2025
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,422

Lot & Building Information for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,732
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-60)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,000, the tax amount paid for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $8,421.

When was 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 10/25/2025 for $570,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2025 $570,000
09/04/2009 $6,000
07/14/1994 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2025 - D
12/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
10/25/2025 - D
12/17/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2009 - D
09/16/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,422
Market value $265,000

Assessment History for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,000 $265,000 3.178 $8,422 +5.34%
2024 $265,000 $265,000 3.017 $7,995 +0.20%
2023 $265,000 $265,000 3.011 $7,979 +1.21%
2022 $265,000 $265,000 2.975 $7,884 -0.13%
2021 $265,000 $265,000 2.979 $7,894 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 670 Franklin Drive, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James J. Flynn Elementary School 2 Public K-4 497 0.27
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.84
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.85
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 0.35
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.84
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.85
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 0.99
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 1.05

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 0.35