Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Amboy Ave  »  846 Amboy Ave

846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 400
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 01/24/2024
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,112

Lot & Building Information for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 2,398
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.061
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 2,398 square feet and a current price per square foot of $250.

What is the year built & the current market value of 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $429,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2024 $600,000
01/28/2020 $300,000
08/04/2018 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/01/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
01/24/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2020 - D
02/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2039
08/30/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/04/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
09/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,640
Current property tax $14,112
Market value $429,200

Assessment History for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,200 $429,200 3.178 $13,640 +5.34%
2024 $429,200 $429,200 3.017 $12,949 +0.20%
2023 $429,200 $429,200 3.011 $12,923 +1.21%
2022 $429,200 $429,200 2.975 $12,769 +22.46%
2021 $350,000 $350,000 2.979 $10,427 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 846 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
844 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy
808 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 2,445 01/25/2022 $425,000
820 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 04/30/2007 $511,000
858 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 2,983 01/06/2003 $1
861 Hickory St, Perth Amboy 940 09/20/2018 $239,000
810 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 480 08/19/2022 $410,000
448 Keene St, Perth Amboy 1,680 05/17/2012 $175,000
854 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 1,104 07/22/1991 $104,000
856 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 2,148 06/17/2013 $1