Ocean County  »  08050  »  Washington Ave  »  601 Washington Ave

601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin
Zip code 08050
County Ocean
Municipality Stafford Township
Block 77
Lot 1.20
Neighborhood Cedar Run

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin

Sale date 12/15/2023
Sale price $36,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $643,238

Lot & Building Information for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin

Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 20.745

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin

• • Improvements for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin

What is the market value of 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050?

The current market value is $18,273,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2023 $36,500,000
06/15/2015 $43,500,000
02/26/2004 $17,862,244
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2025 - D
04/17/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2023 - D
12/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2022 - D
06/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2015 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin, NJ 08050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $643,238
Market value $18,273,800

Assessment History for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $18,273,800 $18,273,800 3.52 $643,238 +41.76%
2024 $18,273,800 $18,273,800 2.483 $453,738 +0.98%
2023 $18,273,800 $18,273,800 2.459 $449,353 +4.46%
2022 $18,273,800 $18,273,800 2.354 $430,165 +1.38%
2021 $18,273,800 $18,273,800 2.322 $424,318 -0.13%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,053
Median age 47.7
Average household income $131,796
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 90.2%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $431,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin

Here are the neighbors for 601 Washington Avenue, Manahawkin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
651 Washington Ave, Manahawkin 03/01/2004 $900,000
80 Lamson Rd, West Creek 4,000 03/01/2024 $1,200,000
221 Oak Ave, West Creek 2,230 12/06/2004 $399,900
227 Oak Ave, West Creek 2,230 01/31/2022 $514,000
70 Lamson Rd, West Creek 4,552 04/27/2022 $965,000
100 Bishop Ln, Manahawkin 10/12/2005 $1
66 Lamson Rd, West Creek 2,808 03/01/2012 $350,000
324-356 Route 72 W, Barnegat 6,712 09/27/2019