Middlesex County  »  08861  »  State St  »  792 State St

792 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

792 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 792 State Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 421
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 11/01/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,229

Lot & Building Information for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 5,408
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 792 State Street, Perth Amboy

How many square feet does 792 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 792 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 5,408 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 792 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

792 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $524,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2018 $1

Title Documents for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,653
Current property tax $17,229
Market value $524,000

Assessment History for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $524,000 $524,000 3.178 $16,653 +5.34%
2024 $524,000 $524,000 3.017 $15,809 +0.20%
2023 $524,000 $524,000 3.011 $15,778 +1.21%
2022 $524,000 $524,000 2.975 $15,589 -0.13%
2021 $524,000 $524,000 2.979 $15,610 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 792 State Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
801-803 Valley Pl, Perth Amboy 3,680 07/28/2008 $1
802 Valley Pl, Perth Amboy 2,280 12/05/2016 $225,000
190 Pulaski Ave, Perth Amboy 1,600 09/08/2023 $34,163
806 State St, Perth Amboy
855 State St, Perth Amboy 1,576 11/21/2005 $260,000
206 Pulaski Ave, Perth Amboy
805-807 Valley Pl, Perth Amboy 3,680 05/06/2021 $705,000
798 State St, Perth Amboy 1,456 11/01/2018 $1
861 State St, Perth Amboy 1,369 05/10/2010 $130,000