1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville |
| Zip code | 07924 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bernardsville Borough |
| Block | 105 |
| Lot | 6.03 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville
| Sale date | 03/20/2007 |
| Sale price | $525,000 |
| Current property tax | $11,627 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville
| Building sqft | 1,904 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville
- • Improvements for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville
1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $607,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 is $11,530.
When was 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924 was last sold in 03/20/2007 for $525,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville, NJ 07924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,877 |
| Current property tax | $11,627 |
| Market value | $607,500 |
Assessment History for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $563,700 | $563,700 | 1.955 | $11,020 | +2.96% |
| 2023 | $532,800 | $532,800 | 2.009 | $10,704 | +1.01% |
| 2022 | $515,400 | $515,400 | 2.056 | $10,597 | +1.59% |
| 2021 | $497,200 | $497,200 | 2.098 | $10,431 | -0.29% |
| 2020 | $497,200 | $497,200 | 2.104 | $10,461 | +5.62% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Garibaldi Street, Bernardsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School of St. Elizabeth | NR | Private | PK-8 | 161 | 0.74 |
| Oak Street Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 413 | 1.17 |
| Palmer School | NR | Private | PK-K | 60 | 1.18 |
| Palmer School | NR | Private | PK-K | 60 | 1.18 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardsville Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 458 | 1.26 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 0 | 1.39 |
| Mendham Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 192 | 1.94 |
| Montgomery Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 73 | 2.03 |