Somerset County  »  08812  »  Oak Ln  »  8 Oak Ln

8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 108.08
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen

Sale date 12/22/2005
Sale price $1,154,270
Arm's length
Property tax $28,919

Lot & Building Information for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen

Building sqft 4,560
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.801
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Single Family Residential (LD-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 2005 and has a total of 4,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,306,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $27,756.

When was 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 12/22/2005 for $1,154,270.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2005 $1,154,270

Title Documents for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/22/2005 - D
01/11/2006 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,919
Market value $1,306,200

Assessment History for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,155,400 $1,155,400 2.214 $25,581 -2.42%
2023 $1,139,800 $1,139,800 2.3 $26,215 +1.23%
2022 $1,100,600 $1,100,600 2.353 $25,897 +3.15%
2021 $985,700 $985,700 2.547 $25,106 -2.86%
2020 $985,700 $985,700 2.622 $25,845 +9.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Oak Lane, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.93
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.93
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 1.10
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.33
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.71
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.77
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.80
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 2.32

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.08
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.33
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.68